2022 Club competition results

Richard Emmerick Shield – round 1

U-14 Men's Foil

1    CORNELL Matthew
2    CLAPHAM Max
3    FISCHER Jaedyn

Senior Mixed Foil

1    TAYLOR Oliver
2    MOHAN Kieron
3    YIP Andrew
3    TSAI Steph
5    GILL Archer
6    HAVENGA Arista
7    CORNELL Matthew
8    KENT Theo

Senior Mixed Sabre

1    TAYLOR Oliver
2    CORNISH Ruby
3    BARNHAM Dan
3    BURTON Fin
5    QUICKE Ariadne
6    GILL Archer
7    WAUGH Felix

Senior Women's Foil

1    HAVENGA Arista
2    WAUGH Imogen

Senior Mixed Epee

1    TAYLOR Oliver
2    APPEL Cornelius
3    BARNHAM Dan
3    LINIGEN Tom
5    BURTON Fin
6    KENT Theo
7    HAVENGA Arista
8    HOLLOWAY Harry

Fencing Time Live link: https://www.fencingtimelive.com/?t=6632

Special mentions

  • Dan Barnham, Lili Cornish, Tom Linigen, Kieron Mohan, Oliver Taylor, alessandra wollaston, Andrew Yip and all others who assisted with refereeing.
  • Dan Barnham, Isla Burton, Lili Cornish and Ruby Cornish for photography.
  • Oliver Taylor for bringing the BBQ, and Sharn Brazier for bringing and cooking delicious food for everyone, plus drinks and home made sweet treats!
  • Andrew Yip for buying vital supplies.
  • Simon Holloway for drawing the tickets for the prizes.
  • Imogen Waugh and alessandra wollaston for serving as Directoire Technique.
  • All who bought a fundraising patch.
  • And all who helped before, during and after to make the day run smoothly.

The competition was open to MFC members, with the Open events being open to other fencers also, and involved 18 fencers, generating 28 entries across the three weapons.

Prize draw

Foil prize draw: foil – Oliver Taylor; water bottle – Oliver Taylor
Epee prize draw: epee – Matthew Cornell; water bottle – Matthew Cornell
Sabre prize draw: sabre – Dan Barnham; water bottle – Dan Barnham

 

Richard Emmerick Shield – round 2

U-14 Men's Foil

1    CORNELL Matthew
2    CLAPHAM Max

U-14 Women's Foil

1    HOLMES Pepa

U-14 Men's Epee

1    CORNELL Matthew
2    CLAPHAM Max
3    HANNAY Owynn

U-14 Women's Epee

1    SCHWARZ Lily
2    HOLMES Pepa

Senior Mixed Foil

1   WILLIAMS Jo
2    LINIGEN Tom
3    MOHAN Kieron
3    FALK Eden
5    TAYLOR Oliver
6    YIP Andrew
7    BARNHAM Dan
8    BRIDGE Eddie
9    HOLLOWAY Harry
10    TSAI Steph
11    HAVENGA Arista

Senior Mixed Sabre

1    TAYLOR Oliver
2    BARNHAM Dan

Senior Women's Foil

1    TSAI Steph
2    HAVENGA Arista

Senior Mixed Epee

1    TAYLOR Oliver
2    APPEL Cornelius
3    BRIDGE Eddie
3    WILLIAMS Jo
5    TSAI Steph
6    LINIGEN Tom
7    BARNHAM Dan

Senior Women's Epee

1    TSAI Steph

Fencing Time Live link: https://www.fencingtimelive.com/?t=6863

Special mentions

  • Dan Barnham, Kath Clapham, Richard Emmerick, Archer Gill, Theo Kent, Tom Linigen, Kieron Mohan, Oliver Taylor, Steph Tsai, Jo Williams, alessandra wollaston, Andrew Yip and all others who assisted with refereeing.
  • Eddie Bridge for travelling from Newcastle to compete.
  • Ruby Cornish for the loan of her camera.
  • Richard Emmerick for presenting the medals.
  • alessandra wollaston for serving as Directoire Technique.
  • All who bought a fundraising patch.
  • And all who helped before, during and after to make the day run smoothly.

The competition was open to MFC members and other fencers also, and involved 17 fencers, generating 31 entries across the three weapons.